What employed medical writers earn in the United States
Employed medical writers' pay varies with the work, employer, experience, education and location. Historical salary surveys show both the range of earnings and how the factors associated with pay have changed.
Salary levels and changes
Salary surveys by the American Medical Writers Association (AMWA) measured income earned in the preceding tax year; for example, the 2007 survey covered 2006 income and the 2011 survey covered 2010 income. The 2011 survey excluded salaries beyond approximately three standard deviations of the mean. The 2015 survey covered 2014 income and included former AMWA members and members of related organisations as well as current members, with 1,292 respondents: 841 employees and 451 freelances. The 2019 figures are income before taxes in 2018, reported in US dollars and including employees outside the United States.
Mean full-time employee salaries in successive AMWA surveys were $38,887 in 1989, $49,967 in 1994, $67,351 in 2002, $74,016 in 2004 and $82,232 in 2007. Between 2004 and 2007, income rose 12% for pharmaceutical writers and for those working in associations or professional societies. The reported gains over inflation were 14.6% for the interval ending in 2002, 5.8% for the interval ending in 2004 and 1.8% for the interval ending in 2007.
The 2007 survey had 1,107 full-time employee respondents, whose salaries ranged from $21,000 to $450,000. In the 2011 survey, the mean was $92,867 and the median $88,000, with an interquartile range of $66,000–$110,000 and a standard deviation of approximately $36,000 among 728 respondents. Mean salary increased 12.9% between the 2007 and 2011 surveys, against a reported Consumer Price Index (CPI) increase of 5.2%. A possible explanation offered for the unexpected rise during a depressed economy was recovering pharmaceutical hiring demand after its 2009 low and a seven-year high in FDA drug approvals in 2011, with most submission writing and compilation likely done in the 2010 income year.
In the 2015 survey the full-time mean was $90,200, $2,667 or 2.9% lower than in 2011, while the reported CPI increase over the interval was 7.0%. The 2015 report gives a full-time median of $88,000, unchanged from 2011; the 2019 summary's comparison table instead gives the 2015 median as $85,500. Part-time employee respondents in 2015 earned a mean of $55,700.
In 2019, 845 full-time employee respondents reported mean 2018 income of $108,444, up 20.2% from the $90,200 mean among 732 respondents in the 2015 survey. The interquartile range for 2018 income was $54,000. The 32 part-time employees worked an average of 27 hours a week and earned mean 2018 income of $83,112.
A 2020 commentary compared the 20.2% rise with inflation and with approximately 14.7% salary growth across all industries between 2014 and 2018, finding that medical communicators’ growth was nearly three times inflation and suggesting increased purchasing power and possibly heightened demand for their services. The 2015 and 2019 samples differed, preventing a direct comparison between them. Mean salaries rose 55.7% in government, 29.0% at medical device companies and 28.7% at pharmaceutical companies, three sectors comprising 28.4% of employee respondents in 2019. Biotechnology salaries rose 12.3%, although biotechnology employees remained the second highest paid in 2019 after being the highest paid in 2015. Possible explanations offered for the smaller biotechnology increase were a correction in supply and demand or those employees' higher starting salaries. A larger proportion of full-time employee respondents held supervisory posts in 2019 than in 2015, 37.4% versus 31.6%, which might explain some of the salary growth.
Employer, role, experience and education
In 2007, mean income was higher for biotechnology and pharmaceutical employees, for writers than editors, and for senior or supervisory employees. Mean income was $75,972 at companies with fewer than 50 employees and $87,061 at those with more than 500. Forty-three per cent of entry-level respondents held an advanced degree, and 90% of respondents with an advanced degree had fewer than five years' experience in medical communication.
The 2007 survey broke employee earnings down by education, sex, experience, employer and employment level.
| Grouping | n | Mean ($) | 25th percentile ($) | Median ($) | 75th percentile ($) | 90th percentile ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associate’s or below: men | 2 | 71,500 | 69,000 | 71,500 | 74,000 | 74,000 |
| Associate’s or below: women | 13 | 68,769 | 50,000 | 64,000 | 70,000 | 99,000 |
| Bachelor’s: men | 53 | 90,640 | 57,000 | 80,000 | 102,000 | 141,000 |
| Bachelor’s: women | 322 | 73,522 | 52,000 | 70,000 | 90,000 | 110,000 |
| Master’s: men | 60 | 86,240 | 57,000 | 81,950 | 100,000 | 134,000 |
| Master’s: women | 300 | 77,339 | 57,000 | 74,000 | 92,000 | 110,000 |
| Advanced degree: men | 83 | 101,872 | 73,000 | 90,000 | 112,000 | 158,000 |
| Advanced degree: women | 226 | 91,797 | 68,000 | 85,500 | 110,000 | 136,500 |
| Experience: <2 years | 172 | 62,030 | 46,000 | 60,000 | 77,500 | 90,000 |
| Experience: 2–5 years | 253 | 71,184 | 52,000 | 65,000 | 88,000 | 105,000 |
| Experience: 6–10 years | 313 | 86,348 | 66,000 | 80,000 | 100,000 | 121,000 |
| Experience: 11–15 years | 135 | 91,773 | 68,000 | 88,000 | 106,000 | 135,000 |
| Experience: 16–20 years | 86 | 103,705 | 72,000 | 91,000 | 123,000 | 165,000 |
| Experience: >20 years | 108 | 99,335 | 72,000 | 90,500 | 114,500 | 158,000 |
| Biotechnology company | 102 | 102,297 | 78,000 | 94,500 | 116,000 | 145,000 |
| Pharmaceutical company | 286 | 97,807 | 77,532 | 93,000 | 110,000 | 140,000 |
| Medical device company | 35 | 85,451 | 63,000 | 86,000 | 106,000 | 123,000 |
| Communications/advertising | 95 | 83,338 | 60,000 | 70,000 | 95,000 | 135,000 |
| Clinical research organisation | 87 | 76,620 | 55,000 | 72,600 | 88,000 | 120,000 |
| Medical education company | 96 | 77,088 | 60,000 | 75,000 | 95,000 | 105,000 |
| Web/medical company | 10 | 73,500 | 45,000 | 76,000 | 99,000 | 107,500 |
| Government | 22 | 71,014 | 51,000 | 75,600 | 90,000 | 100,000 |
| Other employer | 63 | 76,295 | 53,000 | 73,000 | 97,000 | 135,000 |
| Association/professional society | 36 | 68,574 | 51,590 | 64,000 | 85,500 | 105,000 |
| Health care organisation | 66 | 65,637 | 52,000 | 63,000 | 75,000 | 97,000 |
| Research/education organisation | 46 | 63,433 | 50,000 | 61,000 | 75,000 | 93,000 |
| University or medical school | 85 | 64,438 | 52,000 | 60,000 | 72,000 | 90,000 |
| Publishing, including journalism | 38 | 58,692 | 45,000 | 55,500 | 72,000 | 80,000 |
| Entry level | 76 | 60,167 | 56,500 | 59,000 | 74,500 | 90,000 |
| Mid-level, no supervision | 425 | 69,340 | 52,000 | 65,000 | 83,000 | 100,000 |
| Mid-level, supervision | 167 | 90,275 | 65,500 | 90,000 | 109,000 | 130,000 |
| Senior, no management | 236 | 85,950 | 70,000 | 84,000 | 100,000 | 115,000 |
| Senior, management | 148 | 116,208 | 79,000 | 105,000 | 140,250 | 185,000 |
In 2011, employees at companies with more than 500 staff had higher-than-average income, as did those hired as supervisors or administrators and those with managerial experience. In the 2011 survey, higher salaries were associated with more experience, writing as the primary work, managerial or supervisory responsibilities, more education and a higher-cost region. Full-time employee salaries were broken down as follows, with changes in mean salary measured against the 2007 survey.
| Grouping | n | Mean ($) | Standard deviation ($) | Median ($) | Range ($) | Mean change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biotechnology company | 77 | 116,800 | 37,000 | 110,000 | 55,000–200,000 | +10% |
| Pharmaceutical company | 150 | 112,800 | 37,000 | 108,500 | 38,000–190,000 | +15% |
| Communication and advertising | 64 | 93,400 | 32,000 | 86,000 | 42,000–180,000 | +12% |
| Medical device company | 32 | 92,700 | 32,000 | 92,500 | 40,000–160,000 | +9% |
| Other employer | 35 | 95,700 | 42,000 | 110,000 | 55,000–200,000 | +25% |
| Clinical research organisation | 75 | 89,600 | 30,000 | 82,000 | 55,000–200,000 | +17% |
| Government | 18 | 88,300 | 31,000 | 94,000 | 45,000–160,000 | +24% |
| Medical education company | 48 | 79,500 | 25,000 | 80,000 | 41,000–160,000 | +3% |
| Experience: ≤5 years | 181 | 76,800 | 26,000 | 72,000 | 32,000–150,000 | +14% |
| Experience: 6–10 years | 199 | 89,500 | 30,000 | 89,000 | 35,000–180,000 | +4% |
| Experience: 11–15 years | 106 | 102,500 | 32,000 | 99,500 | 41,000–200,000 | +12% |
| Experience: ≥16 years | 138 | 104,900 | 33,000 | 100,000 | 50,000–200,000 | +4% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 204 | 82,000 | 31,000 | 75,600 | 32,000–175,000 | +8% |
| Master’s degree | 230 | 90,900 | 33,000 | 88,000 | 37,000–190,000 | +15% |
| Higher than master’s | 244 | 98,300 | 30,000 | 95,000 | 38,000–190,000 | +4% |
| Senior, management | 91 | 119,200 | 30,700 | 120,000 | 62,000–200,000 | +7% |
| Senior, no management | 167 | 96,100 | 29,000 | 95,000 | 39,000–180,000 | +13% |
| Middle, management | 101 | 99,200 | 34,000 | 94,000 | 42,000–190,000 | +12% |
| Middle, no management | 277 | 79,100 | 26,000 | 74,400 | 32,000–175,000 | +14% |
| Entry level | 45 | 64,700 | 23,000 | 60,000 | 35,000–150,000 | +8% |
| Supervision or administration | 41 | 126,400 | 36,000 | 123,000 | 61,000–190,000 | +5% |
| Supervision/writing/editing | 145 | 113,800 | 40,000 | 106,000 | 43,000–200,000 | +15% |
| Primarily writing | 136 | 97,200 | 32,000 | 92,500 | 43,000–190,000 | +21% |
| Other work | 30 | 90,300 | 46,000 | 69,500 | 35,000–190,000 | +22% |
| Equal writing/editing | 160 | 86,500 | 25,000 | 85,500 | 37,000–175,000 | –5% |
| Research and writing | 42 | 82,100 | 31,000 | 78,500 | 38,000–175,000 | +30% |
| Teaching and writing | 7 | 77,000 | 25,000 | 85,000 | 42,000–108,000 | +11% |
| Primarily editing | — | 69,000 | 25,000 | 64,500 | 32,000–200,000 | — |
A comparison using the 2011 survey gave mean pay of $76,450 for AMWA members employed by medical schools, government agencies, research organisations and professional associations, versus $97,450 for those employed by clinical research organisations, medical device, pharmaceutical, biotechnology and medical education companies, and advertising agencies.
In the 2015 survey, primary writers earned a mean of $10,300 more than primary editors. Employee pay by job category, employment level and company size was as follows.
| Grouping | n | Mean ($) | Standard deviation ($) | Median ($) | Range ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Writing/supervision | 90 | 117,600 | 62,000 | 116,000 | 48,000–450,000 |
| Primarily writing | 219 | 91,600 | 41,000 | 88,000 | 45,000–243,000 |
| Primarily editing | 90 | 81,300 | 33,000 | 78,500 | 35,000–185,000 |
| Research and writing | 63 | 80,800 | 39,000 | 80,000 | 38,000–175,000 |
| Writer: entry | 37 | 68,100 | 27,000 | 67,000 | 38,000–130,000 |
| Writer: mid-level, no supervision | 192 | 84,600 | 36,000 | 81,000 | 40,000–175,000 |
| Writer: mid-level, supervision | 69 | 106,700 | 42,000 | 105,000 | 45,000–200,000 |
| Writer: senior, no management | 111 | 105,900 | 47,000 | 107,000 | 43,000–243,000 |
| Writer: senior, management | 53 | 131,400 | 55,000 | 135,000 | 65,000–220,000 |
| Editor: entry | 19 | 54,000 | 22,000 | 49,000 | 38,000–90,000 |
| Editor: mid-level, no supervision | 111 | 71,400 | 22,000 | 70,000 | 34,000–136,000 |
| Editor: mid-level, supervision | 24 | 90,300 | 40,000 | 85,000 | 52,000–175,000 |
| Editor: senior, no management | 55 | 82,100 | 31,000 | 78,000 | 41,000–140,000 |
| Editor: senior, management | 12 | 104,000 | 54,000 | 103,000 | 59,000–185,000 |
| Company: >10,000 employees | 189 | 97,700 | 46,000 | 99,000 | 34,000–243,000 |
| Company: 5,000–10,000 | 82 | 92,200 | 39,000 | 89,000 | 35,000–216,000 |
| Company: 1,001–4,999 | 87 | 87,500 | 42,000 | 82,000 | 39,000–235,000 |
| Company: 500–1,000 | 65 | 95,100 | 64,000 | 83,000 | 30,000–454,000 |
| Company: 101–499 | 161 | 88,800 | 40,000 | 85,000 | 42,000–192,000 |
| Company: 50–100 | 77 | 78,100 | 35,000 | 75,000 | 35,000–175,000 |
| Company: <50 | 103 | 78,800 | 44,000 | 75,000 | 25,000–240,000 |
Full-time employee salaries in the 2015 survey were also grouped by employer.
| Employer | n | Mean ($) | Standard deviation ($) | Median ($) | Range ($) | Mean change since 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biotechnology | 66 | 125,200 | 62,000 | 118,000 | 60,000–220,000 | +7% |
| Pharmaceutical | 146 | 113,000 | 49,000 | 108,500 | 38,000–243,000 | 0% |
| Medical device | 36 | 88,400 | 32,000 | 83,000 | 40,000–172,000 | −5% |
| Communication/advertising | 97 | 85,900 | 41,000 | 82,000 | 40,000–220,000 | −8% |
| Medical education | 48 | 81,300 | 33,000 | 80,000 | 39,000–185,000 | +2% |
| Clinical research organisation | 121 | 81,100 | 33,000 | 80,000 | 50,000–170,000 | −9% |
| Government | 18 | 70,500 | 33,000 | 75,000 | 40,000–117,000 | −20% |
| Other | 44 | 80,500 | 31,000 | 79,000 | 48,000–190,000 | −16% |
A possible explanation for the lower overall mean in 2015 was a greater proportion of respondents in contract research organisations (CROs) and communications/advertising, which paid less than pharmaceutical and biotechnology employers. Experienced employees moving into freelancing might also have contributed to the lower employee mean.
In the 2019 survey, pharmaceutical and biotechnology employees had the highest mean salaries, $145,433 and $140,596 respectively. The lowest were in medical schools or universities ($76,064), associations or societies for health care professionals ($80,620), and health care organisations or providers ($81,065). Writers averaged $116,059 and editors $85,240; management or supervisory responsibilities were associated with higher pay in both groups. Differences by primary type of work and position level were significant at the .05 level after adjustment for experience. Employees with more than ten years' experience averaged $129,363, about $23,000 more than those with six to ten years; PhD or other advanced-degree holders also earned more than respondents with other qualifications as their highest degree.
The distribution of full-time employee income in 2018, in US dollars, included respondents outside the United States. Categories with fewer than ten respondents were omitted, as was the main area identified as “other” by 77 respondents.
| Grouping | n | 25th percentile ($) | Median ($) | 75th percentile ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | 845 | 76,000 | 97,000 | 130,000 |
| Work: writing | 557 | 81,500 | 107,000 | 138,000 |
| Work: editing | 210 | 64,875 | 80,560 | 100,000 |
| Work: quality control | 24 | 72,000 | 82,000 | 116,000 |
| Work: research | 20 | 73,250 | 103,500 | 148,750 |
| Work: other | 34 | 89,000 | 135,500 | 170,000 |
| Area: regulatory writing | 347 | 86,000 | 112,000 | 150,000 |
| Area: scientific publications | 212 | 75,000 | 92,500 | 125,000 |
| Area: medical research/grants | 60 | 62,250 | 79,500 | 92,250 |
| Area: marketing/advertising | 54 | 75,000 | 95,000 | 112,813 |
| Area: continuing education | 35 | 67,000 | 85,243 | 122,000 |
| Area: educational materials for lay audiences | 33 | 66,500 | 79,000 | 93,000 |
| Area: medical news | 10 | 73,728 | 79,500 | 103,500 |
The 347 employed regulatory writers had mean income of $124,877 (SD $54,162), versus $108,444 (SD $48,131) overall, a difference with P<.001. A 2020 commentary suggested that growing participation by experienced regulatory writers might raise the reported earnings for that category. It also suggested that bonuses and equity incentives calculated as a percentage of base salary could widen the compensation gap, because regulatory writers disproportionately work for pharmaceutical and biotechnology employers with higher base salaries.
Location
In the 2007 survey, the highest regional mean incomes were in the West Coast, including western Canada, and Northeast, including eastern Canada, at $84,000–$91,000. Midwest and South means were $72,000–$78,000, and Mountain-region means were lowest at $61,000–$66,000.
In 2011, the highest regional mean was New England's $109,700, followed by the West Coast including western Canada ($106,100), outside the US and Canada ($100,200), New York–Delaware Valley including eastern Canada ($97,100), northern Midwest ($91,800), and mid-Atlantic ($87,500). In 2015, salaries were higher in high-cost US regions than low-cost regions.
In 2019, employees working in the US averaged $110,568, versus $77,927 outside it. The highest US regional means were Pacific ($138,646), New England ($122,840) and Middle Atlantic ($114,427).
Salary models and sex differences
The 2007 regression, using 1,059 respondents with complete data, explained 52% of income variance; years of experience replaced age because the two were highly correlated. Each factor was statistically significant, with biotechnology or pharmaceutical employment, an advanced degree and male sex the dominant positive factors. Its algorithm began at $33,700, described as the salary of a writer or editor with one year's experience and an associate's degree or less, then added amounts for employer, experience, highest degree and sex.
- Biotechnology or pharmaceutical employer: $23,562.
- Medical device, communications or advertising employer: $14,475.
- Each year of experience: $1,789.
- Bachelor's degree: $9,294.
- Master's degree: $18,588.
- Advanced degree: $27,882.
- Male sex: $8,984.
In the 2011 survey, men's mean income was about $16,000 higher than women's, and their median about $17,000 higher. Sex did not reach significance in the selected regression model and was removed. Male respondents numbered 132 in the salary comparison, with SD $47,600 and median $97,000.
The 2011 salary model explained 61% of income variability (R²=.613, P<.03), with employer, experience, education, type of work and region as predictors. The results section ranked employer first, followed by experience, education, work type and region; the discussion instead put work type first, followed by employer, experience, education and region. Geographic cost-of-living bands were <95, 95–100 and >100 on the composite consumer price index used in the model. The algorithm's caption gave a starting salary of $47,000 for a writer or editor with a bachelor's degree, while the figure itself labelled the starting salary $47,700. The adjustments were as follows.
- Medical device, communications or advertising employer: $15,000.
- Pharmaceutical or biotechnology employer: $18,400.
- Low composite cost-of-living index: $3,300.
- Intermediate index: $3,900.
- High index: $4,500.
- Each year of experience: $2,000.
- Master's degree: $7,400.
- Higher degree: $8,000.
- Gender: $0, not significant.
- Editing: $8,000.
- Writing: $22,000.
- Writing with supervision: $4,500.
- Supervision/administration: $31,400.
In 2015, education, experience, company category and working position explained approximately 46% of salary variance (R²=.46, P<.001); adding regional cost of living produced R²=.50. Sex was not significant and was removed from the model. The factors were ranked as type of work, employer, experience, education and region. The predictive algorithm began at $29,400 for an employee with a bachelor's degree, with the highest estimated salary for an advanced-degree writer in senior management at a pharmaceutical or biotechnology company in a high-cost region. Its experience increment was about $1,300 per year up to approximately 20 years, and its education increments were $1,300 for a master's and $10,300 for a higher degree. Regional increments were $3,100, $4,300 and $5,500 for low, medium and high cost of living, respectively. The pharmaceutical or biotechnology increment was $20,300, and writing with senior management carried $25,500.
Men in the 2015 survey earned approximately $4,200 more than women, a 4.4% difference that was not statistically significant (P>.05).
In 2019, full-time employed men averaged $119,236 (SD $55,950) and women $106,210 (SD $46,080). The difference was not significant at the 95% confidence level after adjustment for highest education and experience; male respondents were more likely to have terminal degrees and longer tenures. Non-PhD terminal-degree holders, including MDs and PharmDs, averaged $127,251 versus $110,768 for PhDs, but the difference disappeared after adjustment for years of experience.
Employee benefits
In the 2007 survey, 96% of full-time employees received health insurance and 91% retirement savings plans. The 2011 employee salary comparisons used gross salary alone, without valuing health benefits, retirement contributions, paid vacation, flexible spending accounts, bonuses or stock options.
The 2015 survey's benefits question had 747 full-time employee respondents.
| Benefit | Respondents (%) |
|---|---|
| Health insurance | 86 |
| Dental insurance | 78 |
| Life/disability insurance | 75 |
| Retirement savings plan with matching contribution | 75 |
| Flexible medical spending account | 57 |
| Professional development: membership dues and educational events | 55 |
| Annual cash bonus | 53 |
| Performance bonus | 30 |
| Long-term care insurance | 30 |
| Tuition reimbursement | 28 |
| Stock options | 25 |
| None | 4 |
Among employees receiving stock options or grants in 2015, the most common value was 1%–10% of annual salary.
In 2019, 872 full-time employees answered the benefits question, selecting all that applied.
| Benefit | n | Respondents (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Health insurance | 807 | 92.5 |
| Retirement savings plan with matching contributions | 738 | 84.6 |
| Life/disability insurance | 713 | 81.8 |
| Professional development | 558 | 64.0 |
| Pre-tax spending programmes | 552 | 63.3 |
| Annual cash bonus | 520 | 59.6 |
| Tuition reimbursement | 281 | 32.2 |
| Pension plan | 213 | 24.4 |
| Annual stock options or grants | 203 | 23.3 |
| Certification or licence fees | 167 | 19.2 |
| Stock options or grants as sign-on incentive | 106 | 12.2 |
| Profit-sharing | 83 | 9.5 |
| Other | 32 | 3.7 |
| None | 12 | 1.4 |
The proportions receiving health insurance, retirement savings plans and life or disability insurance were higher in 2019 than in 2015.
Comparison with other writing work
At a 2009 conference session, an experienced journalist and medical writer placed experienced journalists' salaries at $40,000–$50,000, copywriters' job-site average at $47,000 and technical writers' at $52,000, against an $80,000–$100,000 band for experienced medical writers attributed to AMWA's 2007 salary survey.